Get started6 The Orchard is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bassenthwaite, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 253.8% above the 2002 sale of £78,000.
6 The Orchard's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 The Orchard stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

6 March 2002Most recent
£78,000
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CA12 4JJ
Bassenthwaite Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB