Get startedHigh Gale is a property in Applethwaite, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4PL).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold January 2019 for £795,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Approval of details reserved by condition on Planning Application 7/2020/2307 (Replacement dwelling): Condition 3 Construction Phase Traffic Management Plan shall be submitted; and Condition 4 a surface water drainage scheme shall be installed
High Gale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£795,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
23 January 2019Most recent
£795,000
+254.1%over 21 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Replacement dwelling
1 October 1997
£224,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4PL: £550,000 (2024–2020).
The Shiel Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Garden Cottage Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Sept 2023
Aydon Cottage Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Nov 2022
Applethwaite Country House Somervell Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Nov 2020
Applethwaite Country House Mallory Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Aug 2020
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
1.6 km
Keswick School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB