Get startedAydon Cottage is a property in Applethwaite, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4PL).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2022 for £1,450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Aydon Cottage has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Alterations and extension to existing dwelling
Latest sale on Aydon Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
16 November 2022Most recent
£1,450,000
+235.6%over 20 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

The replacement of a conservatory on the front of the property
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 July 2002
£432,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4PL: £550,000 (2024–2019).
The Shiel Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Oct 2024
Garden Cottage Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Sept 2023
Applethwaite Country House Somervell Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Nov 2020
Applethwaite Country House Mallory Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Aug 2020
Merlestead Applethwaite Keswick
Sold Aug 2019
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
1.6 km
Keswick School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.