Get started10 Brigham Row is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 29.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2019 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Brigham Row has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
10 Brigham Row outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,045
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2019Most recent
£178,000
+28.1%over 4 years8 August 2014
£139,000
+178.0%over 15 years1 April 1999
£50,000
+11.1%over 2 years5 August 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4JT: £177,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CA12 4TY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.