Get started43 Brandlehow Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Keswick (CA12 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 589 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 12.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £380,000.
43 Brandlehow Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 43 Brandlehow Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,944
Street avg £4,743
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

1 September 2020Most recent
£380,000
+5.6%over 2 years15 June 2018
£360,000
+46.9%over 8 years9 October 2009
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4JE: £380,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CA12 4DE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.