Get started2 Blencathra Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4GN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 58 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (43–58 m²). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Blencathra Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 2 Blencathra Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
2 Blencathra Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,310
Street avg £3,963
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£250,000
+11.1%over 1 year17 November 2020
£225,000
+18.4%over 6 years28 February 2014
£190,000
+3.8%over 6 years16 November 2007
£183,000
+10.9%over 3 years16 August 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4GN: £180,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CA12 4LY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.