Get started45 Wordsworth Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 60.7% above the 2019 sale of £264,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2019 for £264,500.
45 Wordsworth Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
45 Wordsworth Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 45 Wordsworth Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

8 January 2019Most recent
£264,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4BZ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CA12 4DS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB