Get started31 Wordsworth Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 31.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £332,700 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 128 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 26 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
31 Wordsworth Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Re-building of single storey extension at rear of dwelling.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£332,700
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
31 Wordsworth Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2018Most recent
£332,700
+18.2%over 8 years29 April 2010
£281,500
+17.3%over 6 years11 December 2003
£240,000
+20.0%over 12 months13 December 2002
£200,000
+60.0%over 9 months8 March 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4BZ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CA12 4DS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.