Get started28 Wordsworth Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 sits 68.2% above the 2015 sale of £242,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
28 Wordsworth Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
28 Wordsworth Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 28 Wordsworth Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4BZ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CA12 4DS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB