Get started14 Skiddaw Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 17.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £441,320. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
14 Skiddaw Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 14 Skiddaw Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£441,320
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
14 Skiddaw Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,617
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£441,320
+14.6%over 1 year7 October 2020
£385,000
+45.3%over 14 years9 May 2006
£265,000
+41.7%over 2 years16 May 2003
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4BY: £350,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CA12 4NW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.