Get started8 Skiddaw Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a G (score 9), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 74.2% above the 2009 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. At 79 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 3 EPCs).
8 Skiddaw Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2019
Wooden gate
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Skiddaw Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Demolish existing double garage and replace with single garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2009Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4BX: £395,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CA12 4DS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB