Get started14 Springs Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keswick (CA12 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 34.1% above the 2015 sale price.
14 Springs Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
14 Springs Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear of the dwelling to provide additional ground floor living accommodation
14 Springs Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Springs Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4AQ: £575,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CA12 4NW
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB