Get startedHereward is a semi-detached house in Keswick (CA12 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in December 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 333.1% above the 1995 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 75.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 154 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Hereward's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Extensions and alterations to dwelling
Hereward's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Hereward lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£844
Street avg £4,026
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Extensions and alterations to dwelling
1 December 1995Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4AP: £430,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB