Get started2 Wayside Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Calthwaite, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold December 2020 for £166,900.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Wayside Terrace has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for the replacement of 2no soft wood single glazed windows with hard wood double glazed windows.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£166,900
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Calthwaite CofE School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed building consent for the replacement of unauthorised UPVC windows with new UPVC windows and replacement of existing wooden door with UPVC (rear elevation).
18 December 2020Most recent
£166,900
-9.8%over 13 years24 August 2007
£185,000
+113.9%over 4 years28 August 2002
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9QL: £147,000 (2021–2006).
CA11 9GZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.