Get started5 Beckside is a mid-terrace house in Plumpton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
5 Beckside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
5 Beckside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 12 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 12 years.
5 Beckside is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 March 2009Most recent
£125,000
+157.7%over 10 years14 December 1998
£48,500
+11.6%over 1 year29 August 1997
£43,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9PD: £175,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Plumpton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.