Get started12 Brooklands Grange is a two-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2025
12 Brooklands Grange has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 12 Brooklands Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£270,000
+28.6%over 6 years5 February 2016
£210,000
+87.5%over 13 years19 June 2002
£112,000
+73.6%over 5 years16 May 1997
£64,500
+3.2%over 1 year14 February 1996
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TQ: £302,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CA11 8NE
Closest school
0.7 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.