Get started10 Blencathra Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 81.2% above the 2012 sale of £103,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Blencathra Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£103,200
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 10 Blencathra Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,134
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

25 June 2012Most recent
£103,200
-40.0%over 2 years26 August 2009
£172,000
+56.4%over 5 years31 October 2003
£110,000
+161.9%over 7 years23 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8PY: £142,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CA11 8NE
Closest school
0.2 km
North Lakes School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.