Get started55 Burney Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carleton Village, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0.8% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £252,500 — fresh data.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 2 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 55 Burney Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£252,500
-1.0%over 2 years13 April 2023
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8FU: £247,500 (2025–2023).
37 Burney Road Carleton Village Penrith
Sold Apr 2025
25 Burney Road Carleton Village Penrith
Sold Feb 2025
18 Burney Road Carleton Village Penrith
Sold May 2023
57 Burney Road Carleton Village Penrith
Sold Apr 2023
51 Burney Road Carleton Village Penrith
Sold Apr 2023
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
CA11 8WG
Closest school
1.2 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.