Get started4 Askham Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in September 2025. At 84 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 5 EPCs).
4 Askham Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
4 Askham Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2025Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 8 years23 September 2016
£145,000
+27.2%over 10 months26 November 2015
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8DW: £125,500 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CA11 8RR
Closest school
0.3 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB