Get startedCherry Cottage is a detached house in Dacre, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1114 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 49.8% above the 2012 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 9 EPCs). On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Cherry Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To remove roof from single storey extension and to extend upwards to create an ensuite master bedroom. At ground floor add on a conservatory (garden room). Amend external drainage as needed
Cherry Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Cherry Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

25 January 2012Most recent
£215,000
+204.3%over 16 years1 December 1995
£70,655
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0HL: £375,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
Pooley Bridge Ullswater Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
2.8 km
Stainton CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB