Get started6 Brooklyn is a three-bedroom detached house in Stainton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 41.7% above the 2011 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 4 EPCs).
6 Brooklyn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2020
6 Brooklyn has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of single-storey side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 6 Brooklyn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 January 2011Most recent
£300,000
+55.0%over 7 years1 September 2003
£193,500
+84.3%over 6 years14 May 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CA11 0DZ: £285,000 (2014–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CA11 0DZ
Stainton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB