Get started5 Apple Garth is a five-bedroom detached house in Stainton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 36.1% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Apple Garth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
5 Apple Garth valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Stainton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 July 2016Most recent
£377,000
+38.1%over 13 years30 August 2002
£273,000
+24.1%over 1 year28 June 2001
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0DD: £350,000 (2024–2001).
CA11 0NL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.