Get started2 Henley Close is a semi-detached house in Catterlen, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Henley Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
2 Henley Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 8 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 8 years.
2 Henley Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2021Most recent
£212,000
+26.2%over 5 years29 April 2016
£168,000
-1.2%18 March 2016
£170,000
+16.4%over 2 years25 October 2013
£146,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CA11 0BG: £172,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CA11 0QE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.