Get startedSnowdrop Cottage is a detached house in Lower Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,220,000 is 29.8% above the 2016 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Snowdrop Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
Snowdrop Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
£1,220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 6 years.
£940,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 6 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Oakham Treasures — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a single storey conservatory
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension and a rear porch.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2016Most recent
£940,000
+39.3%over 6 years23 December 2009
£675,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in BS8 3SP: £625,000 (2023–2012).
BS8 3PN
Closest school
1.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Portbury. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB