Get started18 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abbots Leigh, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 10.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£644/sq ft) was about 122.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (204 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2019 for £565,000.
18 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 18 Church Road.
Discharge of Conditions 5 (Archaeological Work) and 6 (Construction Management Statement) on application 21/P/3232/FUH
Price for 18 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 21 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 18 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,928
Street avg £3,890
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The George — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Two storey
Proposed erection of a two storey side extension and attached garage; widening of existing vehicular access.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 February 2019Most recent
£565,000
+527.8%over 20 years27 May 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3QP: £1,487,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
BS8 3LL
Closest school
1.8 km
St Katherine's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB