Get startedFriars Halt is a four-bedroom detached house in Leigh Woods, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3PY). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,432,000 sits 56.5% above the 2017 sale of £915,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 52.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
Friars Halt's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Friars Halt was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed erection of an in-fill extension at the first floor level and restrospective application for the single storey in-fill extension at ground floor level. Proposed erection of a single storey porch extension to the South elevation and landscaping and south boundary wall alterations to create new vehicular access and hard standing.
£1,432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£915,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing single storey link extension and conservatory and the creation of a new replacement single storey link extension and other alterations