Get started4 Broadoaks is a five-bedroom detached house in Leigh Woods, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 386 m² (around 4155 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,571,000 is 14.3% below the 2025 sale of £3,000,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£722/sq ft) was about 142.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 386 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £3,000,000 in May 2025. 11 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Broadoaks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 4 Broadoaks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 29 years.
£3,000,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 4 Broadoaks stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,772
Street avg £3,721
Floor Area
386 m²
Street avg 380 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed erection of a single storey rear extension and a single storey detached Gym / Studio space. Demolition of existing detached two-storey garage and studio and erection of a replacement single storey garage. Replacement of all doors, windows and glazed screens with slim line enhanced thermally efficient triple glazed aluminium units, replacement timber cladding to existing building facade and minor external alterations to existing door and window openings and associated internal and external works to include exterior automated solar-control fabric blinds to the South-East elevation, electric vehicle charging, solar PV panels and Air Source Heat Pumps.
T1 - Bay - Reduce height by 6 feet and trim sides.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2025Most recent
£3,000,000
+282.2%over 15 years30 June 2009
£785,000
-5.0%over 2 years12 March 2007