Get started5 Ardmore is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh Woods, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 45.9% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ardmore's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Ardmore runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2013Most recent
£270,000
+27.4%over 3 years30 December 2009
£212,000
+22.9%over 6 years14 November 2003
£172,500
+113.0%over 7 years2 August 1996
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3PH: £480,000 (2025–2020).
14 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
6 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
11 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
1 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Feb 2022
8 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS8 3DQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Hotwells Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.