Get started4 Ardmore is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh Woods, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £465,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
4 Ardmore has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
4 Ardmore outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,650
Street avg £4,115
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£465,000
+32.9%over 3 years14 September 2016
£350,000
+18.6%over 8 years19 October 2007
£295,000
+227.8%over 4 years1 March 2003
£90,000
-7.0%over 6 years16 September 1996
£96,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3PH: £480,000 (2025–2020).
14 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
6 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
11 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
1 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Feb 2022
8 Ardmore Vicarage Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS8 3DQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Hotwells Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.