Get started15a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–321 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 120.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £365,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
A tree works application was refused at 15a in 2021.
T1- Betula pendula- Fell. (Weeping birch (Betula youngii) MB)
Price for 15a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 15a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,759
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Percival Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Cypress tree (T1)- Fell
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2020Most recent
£365,000
+25.5%over 5 years14 August 2015
£290,750
+32.2%over 7 years30 November 2007
£220,000
+31.7%over 2 years26 August 2005
£167,000
+34.1%over 3 years3 September 2001
£124,500
+107.7%over 4 years18 December 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3LW: £243,500 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS8 3DQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.