Get started6 Worcester Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 280 m² (around 3014 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,455,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £1,275,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2005. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Worcester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing garage and extending boundary wall, together with new windows and door, as part of works to form a light well.
6 Worcester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£1,455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lansdown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2021Most recent
£1,275,000
+15.9%over 11 years17 June 2010
£1,100,000
+13.4%over 2 years20 September 2007
£970,000
+71.7%over 3 years1 June 2004
£565,000
BS8 3LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB