Get startedMaisonette is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,052,000 sits 163% above the 2006 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Maisonette's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Maisonette valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,052,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Maisonette outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

9 June 2006Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BS8 3HR: £322,500 (2014–1996).
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
BS8 3LW
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell