Get startedSerena Court is a detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 109 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Serena Court, where floor areas span 106–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 166.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it sits well below the postcode median (216 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £622,500 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
T1- Cherry - Fell
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£622,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Serena Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,711
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton College School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2024Most recent
£622,500
+15.5%over 10 years27 June 2014
£539,000
+43.7%over 6 years14 December 2007
£375,000
+28.4%over 1 year20 October 2006
£292,000
+69.2%over 6 years3 March 2000
£172,597
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3HG: £525,000 (2024–2023).
Serena Court Flat 3 9 The Avenue Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Basement And Ground Floor Flat 7 The Avenue Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Second Floor Flat 7 The Avenue Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
First Floor Flat 7 The Avenue Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
7 The Avenue Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BS8 3AE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.