Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 17.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 354.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for First Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,600
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
+15.0%over 6 years2 August 2016
£200,000
+33.3%over 6 years25 June 2010
£150,000
+20.0%over 7 years6 June 2003
£125,000
+152.5%over 4 years7 July 1998
£49,500
+8.8%over 8 months24 October 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2XZ: £243,500 (2022–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BS8 2BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.