Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a four-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS8 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 sits 76.7% above the 2013 sale of £326,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
First Floor Flat ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
First Floor Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2013Most recent
£326,000
+25.4%over 8 years15 April 2005
£260,000
+44.4%over 4 years4 September 2000
£180,000
+66.7%over 1 year30 November 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2QF: £537,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.