Get startedAvon Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 7th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Avon Court, where floor areas span 42–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 29% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Avon Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2022
Avon Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Avon Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 April 2014Most recent
£89,950
-25.0%over 9 years21 May 2004
£120,000
+93.5%over 5 years18 December 1998
£62,000
+8.8%over 1 year15 August 1997
£57,000
+3.6%over 10 months17 October 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JT: £114,000 (2025–2024).
Shorland House Flat 14 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Shorland House Flat 12 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
Avon Court Flat 12 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Avon Court Flat 24 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Avon Court Flat 3 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS8 2RL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.