Get startedAvon Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 44 m² this is the 7th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Avon Court, where floor areas span 42–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 33.3% above the 2024 sale price. Sold October 2024 for £96,000.
Avon Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 29 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 29 years.
Avon Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £3,253
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£96,000
-20.0%over 14 years4 November 2009
£120,000
+57.9%over 8 years28 June 2001
£76,000
10 May 2000
£76,000
+33.3%over 4 years26 January 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JT: £114,000 (2025–2024).
Shorland House Flat 14 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Shorland House Flat 12 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
Avon Court Flat 12 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Avon Court Flat 24 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Avon Court Flat 21 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS8 2RL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.