Get startedAvon Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Avon Court (42–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Avon Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
Avon Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for Avon Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £3,249
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 May 2014Most recent
£99,000
+4.2%over 3 years14 September 2010
£95,000
-3.6%over 6 years29 January 2004
£98,500
+47.0%over 2 years6 April 2001
£67,000
+9.8%over 5 years11 September 1995
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JT: £114,000 (2025–2024).
Shorland House Flat 14 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Shorland House Flat 12 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
Avon Court Flat 12 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Avon Court Flat 24 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Avon Court Flat 3 Beaufort Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS8 2RL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.