Get startedGarden Flat is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2BU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £412,500 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Garden Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,428
Street avg £4,213
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alma Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2022Most recent
£412,500
+48.4%over 9 years9 November 2012
£278,000
+11.2%over 5 years19 June 2007
£250,000
+42.9%over 5 years26 April 2002
£175,000
+25.0%over 2 years25 February 2000
£140,000
+65.7%over 8 months7 July 1999
£84,500
+48.2%over 3 years23 November 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2BU: £990,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.