Get startedFlat A is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1133 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat A's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
External alterations to rear of existing buildings with 5 no. new bay windows.
Latest sale on Flat A was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 13 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for Flat A runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,704
Street avg £4,169
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunderland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£495,000
+5.3%over 1 year11 August 2021
£470,000
+1.1%over 4 years20 July 2017
£465,000
+63.2%over 7 years9 October 2009
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1LX: £475,000 (2024–2022).
Flat B 23 St Pauls Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Flat B 27 St Pauls Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
Flat A 27 St Pauls Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Flat B 17 St Pauls Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
Flat A 21 St Pauls Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
BS8 1AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.