Get startedThe Jacobs Building is a three-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS8 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 10.2% above the 2018 sale price. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
The Jacobs Building's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2020
The Jacobs Building valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 12 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 12 years.
The Jacobs Building outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £4,354
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Triangle West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

13 February 2018Most recent
£450,000
+16.9%over 3 years10 October 2014
£385,000
+2.7%over 8 years17 March 2006
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1EE: £310,000 (2025–2020).
The Jacobs Building Flat 15 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Apr 2025
The Jacobs Building Flat 8 Burton Court Bristol
Sold May 2024
The Jacobs Building Flat 2 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
The Jacobs Building Flat 10 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
The Jacobs Building Flat 6 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS8 1LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.