Get startedThe Jacobs Building is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. At 105 m² this is the 15th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in The Jacobs Building, where floor areas span 59–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2018 for £450,000.
The Jacobs Building's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2025
The Jacobs Building's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 13 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 13 years.
The Jacobs Building outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £4,351
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Triangle West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£450,000
+18.4%over 12 years10 November 2005
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1EE: £310,000 (2025–2020).
The Jacobs Building Flat 15 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Apr 2025
The Jacobs Building Flat 8 Burton Court Bristol
Sold May 2024
The Jacobs Building Flat 2 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
The Jacobs Building Flat 10 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
The Jacobs Building Flat 6 Burton Court Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS8 1LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.