Get startedMapleswood is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 sits 123.4% above the 2003 sale of £311,520.
Mapleswood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£311,520
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Mapleswood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

23 April 2003Most recent
£311,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DW: £495,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
City of Bristol College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB