Get started10 John Carrs Terrace is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £725,000 sits 101.4% above the 2006 sale of £360,000. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
10 John Carrs Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 9 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
10 John Carrs Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2006Most recent
£360,000
+71.4%over 4 years9 January 2002
£210,000
+28.0%over 3 years6 April 1998
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DW: £495,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS8 1BT
Closest school
0.4 km
City of Bristol College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.