Get startedThird Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 14.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £347,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Third Floor Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On years held, Third Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,103
Street avg £4,418
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2023Most recent
£347,000
+20.7%over 7 years24 June 2016
£287,500
+38.9%over 6 years4 December 2009
£207,000
+8.9%over 1 year11 April 2008
£190,000
4 November 2005
£190,000
+26.7%over 2 years11 April 2003
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DA: £600,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1RX
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.