Get startedSecond Floor Flat is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 73.3% above the 2014 sale of £207,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£207,150
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, Second Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,572
Street avg £4,528
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

21 July 2014Most recent
£207,150
+8.7%over 4 years10 February 2010
£190,500
+4.1%over 3 years13 November 2006
£183,000
+20.8%over 2 years16 January 2004
£151,500
+152.5%over 6 years15 August 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DA: £600,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1RX
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.