Get started2a is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 14.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 12 years.
£582,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £3,932
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Triangle West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£582,000
+45.9%over 5 years14 March 2012
£399,000
-11.9%over 5 years16 June 2006
£453,000
+11.3%over 1 year22 December 2004
£407,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1BT: £670,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.