Get startedGarden Flat is a semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£657/sq ft) was about 540.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2022
Garden Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Garden Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,075
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£375,000
+21.0%over 4 years28 April 2017
£310,000
+31.9%over 3 years14 February 2014
£235,000
+22.4%over 9 years21 May 2004
£192,000
+53.7%over 2 years1 August 2001
£124,950
+92.2%over 4 years13 December 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AP: £168,000 (2025–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.