Get startedGround Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 7 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 141.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £402,000 in July 2023.
Price for Ground Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,281
Street avg £3,344
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£402,000
+84.4%over 16 years4 May 2007
£218,000
+28.2%over 2 years27 September 2004
£170,000
+129.7%over 5 years28 May 1999
£74,000
+23.3%over 12 months11 June 1998
£60,000
+20.0%over 1 year18 October 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AB: £407,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.