Get started19a is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 84 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £450,000.
Price for 19a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 19a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £15,512
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£450,000
+16.9%over 5 years20 September 2019
£385,000
+31.8%over 4 years13 November 2014
£292,000
+16.8%over 8 years6 April 2006
£249,950
+17.6%over 1 year5 July 2004
£212,500
+102.4%over 6 years5 September 1997
£105,000
+18.6%over 2 years28 April 1995
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AA: £465,000 (2025–2022).
16 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
Flat D 20 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Flat B 20 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
Garden Flat 21 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold May 2022
17 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS8 1FF
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.